Multifamily · Ohio · SBA 504 · 2026

    SBA 504 Mixed-Use Multifamily Feasibility Study: Columbus, Ohio

    A representative engagement: how a feasibility study scoped a ground-up SBA 504 mixed-use project to fit federal program rules and tested its combined cash flow against a record Columbus apartment supply wave.


    Engagement Snapshot

    MarketColumbus, Ohio (Midwest secondary)
    Asset typeMixed-use, owner-occupied commercial with market-rate residential
    ProgramSBA 504, owner-occupied, ground-up new construction
    Building scaleApproximately 40,000 SF; owner-occupant approximately 75%; 10 market-rate apartments
    Total project costApproximately $12.0 million (representative)
    Study scopeMarket and demand analysis, owner-occupancy eligibility structuring, financial modeling, sensitivity and risk assessment
    Standard of preparationPrepared under USPAP discipline and aligned with SBA SOP 50 10 8

    Representative engagement profile. Project parameters are illustrative of this market and program. Market figures reflect current third-party data and are sourced in the exhibit below.

    The question put to the analysis

    A regional operating business in the outpatient healthcare sector approached its lender to finance a ground-up flagship facility in a Columbus, Ohio submarket. The borrower intended to consolidate several leased clinical locations into a single owned building and, to improve the economics of the land basis, to add a small number of market-rate apartments on the upper floor. The lender's preliminary view was favorable on the operating business, but two questions governed the credit decision and neither could be answered by an appraisal alone.

    The first question was structural. The borrower described the project as a way to "build an apartment building with my clinic in it," a framing that, taken literally, would have rendered the project ineligible for SBA 504 financing. The second question was market timing. The proposed residential component would deliver into a Columbus submarket absorbing the largest apartment supply wave in its recorded history, with vacancy at a multi-decade high and concessions widespread. The lender needed an independent assessment of whether the project could be structured to remain SBA-eligible and whether the combined income, business plus residential, would support debt service through a difficult lease-up.

    This engagement profile illustrates how a feasibility study resolves both questions: it scopes the project to fit federal program rules, and it tests the cash flow the lender relies on for its analysis against the specific conditions of the market the project enters.

    The market the project enters

    Columbus has been one of the most actively developed multifamily markets in the Midwest, and in the period of this analysis it was working through the consequences of that activity. Trailing twelve-month deliveries reached approximately 9,093 units, the largest single-year supply addition the market has recorded. The immediate effect was a vacancy rate of roughly 10.1 percent, a level not seen in roughly two decades and approximately 170 basis points above the national figure. Rent growth decelerated in parallel, slowing to approximately 0.5 percent year over year, the weakest reading in a decade, with concessions of one to two months of free rent common across newly delivered communities.

    The condition is most visible in exactly the product type this project proposes. Communities completed in 2024 and later were achieving market rents of approximately $1,722 per unit but were carrying lease-up occupancy of only about 54 percent. In other words, the rents were holding, but absorption was slow and the path to stabilization was extended. A feasibility analysis that assumed rapid lease-up at posted rents would have misrepresented the risk to the lender.

    The forward view, however, is the more important part of the market read, because a lender relies on the hold period, not the entry month. The supply pressure is concentrated and self-correcting. Deliveries in the year ahead were projected to fall by approximately 75 percent, to roughly 5,153 units, as the construction pipeline that produced the record wave emptied without replacement. A market absorbing far less new product against steady demand is a market in which occupancy recovers and concessions burn off. The analytical task was therefore to assume a slow first year honestly while crediting the borrower for a hold period in which the supply imbalance reverses.

    On the investment side, capitalization rates in the market had moved to approximately 6.7 percent, widening from roughly 6.27 percent a year earlier as the cost of capital repriced. Transaction evidence remained adequate for valuation support, with approximately $598.7 million in sales volume across 117 transactions over the trailing year. The buyer pool had shifted toward private capital, which represented roughly 60 percent of activity, while institutional participation pulled back to approximately 23 percent, a composition consistent with a market in price discovery rather than distress.

    Structuring the project to fit the program

    The decisive early contribution of the analysis was eligibility structuring, and this is the point at which a borrower's intuition and the federal rules most often diverge. SBA 504 financing is reserved for owner-occupied real estate. It is not available to finance investment apartments. For new construction, the operating business must occupy at least 60 percent of the building upon completion. A borrower may permanently lease no more than 20 percent of the space to third parties, and may lease an additional 20 percent on a temporary basis only if it intends to occupy that space within ten years. Residential rentals are, by their nature, permanent leases. They therefore fall under the 20 percent permanent-lease allowance, and they cannot exceed it.

    This single constraint reorders the building. A conventional mixed-use stack, in which apartments occupy the majority of the floor area above a commercial ground floor, is ineligible for 504 by definition. The eligible configuration inverts that stack: the operating business is the building, and the residential component is a minority income stream sized to fit within the permitted lease allowance. The analysis scoped the project accordingly. The clinical operator would occupy approximately 30,000 square feet, or roughly 75 percent of the building, comfortably above the 60 percent threshold. The residential program was sized to approximately 8,000 square feet, or about 20 percent, configured as 10 market-rate apartments averaging roughly 800 square feet. Common and circulation areas accounted for the balance.

    Scoping the residential component to the rule did more than preserve eligibility. It also disciplined the pro forma. Ten units is a residential exposure the operating business can carry through a slow lease-up without the project's solvency depending on the apartments. Had the borrower's original framing been financed as proposed, the deal would have inverted that relationship, placing the majority of the building's income at the mercy of the very supply wave the market was absorbing.

    The demand case

    A skeptical reviewer confronted with a record supply wave is entitled to ask why any new residential product should be added to this market at all. The demand case rests on the durability of the Columbus employment base, which is broad rather than concentrated and weighted toward sectors that retain workers through cycles.

    The region's economic anchors span advanced manufacturing, financial services, healthcare, and higher education. Announced and underway investments include a large semiconductor project, a multibillion-dollar electric-vehicle battery facility, and a substantial logistics expansion, alongside an established base of major financial and insurance employers, a large multi-hospital health system, and one of the country's largest public universities. Median household income in the metropolitan area was approximately $60,250, a level that supports the rent points proposed without stretching the renter's budget to a degree that invites delinquency or turnover.

    For this engagement, the relevant point is not the headline size of any single project but the diversity of the base. The residential units are sized for absorption against household formation from a multi-sector economy, not against a single employer or a single project timeline. That diversity is what allows the analysis to credit recovery in the back half of the hold period even while assuming the front half conservatively.

    Modeling the cash flow the lender relies on

    A 504 credit is supported principally by the cash flow of the operating business, with the real estate providing collateral and the project economics providing a secondary, diversifying source of coverage. The feasibility model therefore treated the two income streams distinctly and combined them only at the coverage test.

    The residential component was modeled from the unit mix and market evidence. Ten units at approximately $1,700 per month produce gross potential rent of roughly $204,000 per year. At a stabilized economic vacancy of approximately 7 percent, appropriate once the market's concession environment normalizes, and net of operating expenses at a ratio consistent with small newer residential, the stabilized residential net operating income was approximately $117,000. Capitalized at the market's prevailing rate, that income supports a residential value contribution in line with the project's allocated cost for that space, confirming that the residential program is not subsidized by the commercial portion.

    The more important work was the stress case, because the residential component does not begin at stabilization. In a first-year scenario reflecting the market as it stood, with lease-up occupancy near the mid-fifties and concessions of roughly six weeks, residential net operating income compresses materially, to a level well below stabilized. The analysis carried that depressed figure into the combined coverage test rather than assuming the unit absorbs at posted rents.

    Combining the operating business cash flow with the residential contribution, the project produced a stabilized global debt service coverage ratio of approximately 1.32 times, comfortably inside the range a lender expects on a 504 credit. Under the first-year stress case, with residential income depressed and the supply wave still working through the market, combined coverage held at approximately 1.18 times. The conclusion the lender could draw was specific: the operating business carries the credit on its own, and the residential component is accretive at stabilization and survivable during lease-up. Coverage does not depend on a fast absorption that the market was not, at that moment, delivering.

    The capital stack and the expanded ceiling

    The project was sized at approximately $12.0 million in total cost and structured on the conventional 504 framework: a bank first mortgage at approximately 50 percent, a Certified Development Company debenture at approximately 40 percent funded through a 25-year fixed-rate instrument, and borrower equity at approximately 10 percent. At this project size the debenture portion of roughly $4.8 million sits within the standard program maximum, so the structure is conventional rather than constrained.

    The regulatory change effective in the period of this analysis is nonetheless material to borrowers of this profile. As of July 4, 2026, the combined SBA exposure available to a qualified borrower across the 7(a) and 504 programs increased to $10 million, up from the prior shared $5 million limit, provided the 7(a) facility closes first or contemporaneously and the 504 does not lead. For an owner-occupant, this decoupling creates real headroom. A borrower can finance the owned real estate through a 504 debenture and layer a 7(a) facility for working capital or equipment up to the new combined ceiling, where the prior shared cap would have forced a choice between the two. For a clinical operator equipping a new flagship facility, that headroom is not incidental; it is the difference between financing the building and financing the business that occupies it. The feasibility analysis flagged the structuring option so the lender and borrower could evaluate it within the credit.

    Where the risk concentrates

    Every feasibility study is, in the end, a structured statement of what could go wrong and how much it would matter. For this project the risk concentrated in four places, and the analysis addressed each on its own terms rather than in the aggregate.

    Lease-up timing was the primary residential risk. Entering a market at a multi-decade vacancy high means the absorption assumption is the assumption most likely to disappoint. The analysis mitigated this by assuming a slow first year explicitly and by confirming that combined coverage survives it, rather than by assuming the risk away. Concession exposure was the related pricing risk: in a market offering one to two months free, effective rent trails asking rent, and the model used effective rather than posted economics throughout the lease-up period.

    Interest rate sensitivity attached principally to the bank first mortgage, where the rate is set at origination and resets over the term, in contrast to the fixed-rate debenture. The coverage tests were run against a rate band rather than a single point so the lender could see the cushion under a higher-rate scenario. Eligibility compliance was the fourth and most structural risk, and it is ongoing rather than one-time. The 60 percent owner-occupancy threshold must be maintained, not merely met at completion. A future decision by the operating business to contract its footprint and lease additional space to third parties could place the project outside the program. The analysis identified this as a covenant-relevant condition for the lender to monitor over the life of the loan.

    Conclusion

    The engagement reached a conditional affirmative. The project, as originally framed by the borrower, was not financeable under SBA 504. As scoped by the analysis, with the operating business occupying the majority of the building and the residential program sized to the permitted lease allowance, it was both eligible and supportable. The operating business carried the credit independently; the residential component was accretive at stabilization and survivable through a slow lease-up; and the capital structure, including the option created by the expanded combined ceiling, fit the borrower's broader financing need.

    The market timing that made the project appear risky on first read proved manageable once the supply wave was understood as concentrated and self-correcting rather than structural. A market adding far less product in the year ahead, against a diverse and durable employment base, is a market in which a conservatively assumed lease-up recovers. The value of the feasibility study was not in declaring the project good or bad. It was in defining the conditions under which it is good, and in giving the lender a documented basis for the decision it had to make.

    Market Data Exhibit — Columbus, Q1 2026

    MetricValueNote / Source
    Submarket vacancy~10.1% (multi-decade high)CoStar / secondary aggregator, Q1 2026
    Asking rent growth (YoY)~0.5%Q1 2026
    New-construction market rent (2024+ deliveries)~$1,722 / unitQ1 2026
    New-construction lease-up occupancy~54%Q1 2026
    Trailing 12-month deliveries~9,093 units (record)Trailing, Q1 2026
    Projected next-year deliveries~5,153 units (down ~75%)Forecast
    Multifamily cap rate~6.7% (from ~6.27% prior year)Q1 2026
    Trailing 12-month sales volume~$598.7M across 117 transactionsTrailing, Q1 2026
    Buyer compositionPrivate ~60% / institutional ~23%Trailing, Q1 2026
    MSA median household income~$60,250U.S. Census Bureau

    Forecast figures are forward-looking projections, not realized data. Local figures sourced to secondary aggregators should be cross-checked against the primary CBRE or Yardi Matrix release before citation in a client deliverable.

    Related

    Engage Union Metric Feasibility for a multifamily or mixed-use feasibility study.

    Request a Consultation