A golf course feasibility study has to prove the rounds exist, that the revenue can be built from tee sheet units, and that coverage survives the replacement capital the turf and irrigation will actually consume.
A golf course feasibility study has to answer one question in a form a credit committee can act on: will this facility generate enough rounds, at enough revenue per round, to cover its debt service after it has funded the capital its turf and irrigation will actually consume. Everything else in the study exists to support that sentence.
For the regulation itself, section by section, see our 7 CFR Part 5001 Handbook.
That is a harder question in golf than in almost any other asset class a lender sees, for three reasons. Demand is highly seasonal and weather-dependent, so the annual number conceals the months that break the borrower. The revenue is not one business but five or six businesses with different margins stapled to the same 130 acres. And the replacement capital is enormous and lumpy, which means the coverage ratio a sponsor quotes and the coverage ratio USDA tests can differ by thirty basis points or more on the same set of accounts.
This article sets out how the feasibility half of a golf assignment is built: how the trade area is drawn, how latent rounds demand is quantified from population upward, how capture is tested against practical course capacity rather than asserted, how the revenue build comes out of tee sheet units rather than a target, what the cost lines are that operators consistently understate, how coverage is tested under both the conventional and the USDA definitions, and which loan programme the project should be routed to.
It then carries the appraisal analysis as the supporting half, because in golf the appraisal asks a question that no other asset class faces with the same force: whether the land under the course is worth more than the operation on top of it.
What the study has to prove
A lender commissioning a golf course feasibility study is buying answers to four questions, in this order.
Is there unmet demand in the trade area? Not whether golf is popular. Whether the specific trade area contains more rounds of latent demand than the courses already serving it can practically absorb, and whether the subject can take a defensible share of the gap.
Can the projected revenue be built from operational units? Rounds by segment multiplied by effective rate by segment, cart attachment, food and beverage capture per round, the events calendar, membership sold monthly. If the revenue line cannot be decomposed into units and prices, it was set rather than derived.
Does the cost structure reflect what a golf course actually costs to run? Including the maintenance crew at real headcount, the water, the equipment fleet, and a replacement reserve built from a component schedule rather than a percentage of revenue.
Does it cover, and does it still cover when the assumptions move in the ways golf assumptions actually move? Not a generic ten per cent haircut. A bad weather year off the local record. Capture at fair share with no premium. Membership attrition at the top of its historical band.
A study that answers those four is a feasibility study. A study that describes the golf market, praises the location and presents a five-year projection is a marketing document with a table in it, and reviewers have become good at telling the difference.
The thing that runs against the sector's own reputation
Golf carries a reputation problem in credit committees that the underlying data does not support, and it is worth dealing with at the outset because it colours every conversation a sponsor has with a lender.
The received narrative is that golf is a declining sport. That narrative comes from the supply side. The United States has recorded net course closures exceeding openings for roughly two decades, following the overbuild of the 1990s and early 2000s. Facilities close, the closures are reported, and the sector reads as shrinking.
Demand did not follow the same curve. Rounds played rose sharply from 2020 and have held at or near record levels since. Participation broadened, and the off-course segment, driven by simulators and entertainment-golf venues, grew faster still.
Put those together and the operative figure is not the number of courses or the number of rounds in isolation. It is rounds per 18-hole equivalent. Supply contracted while demand expanded, which means utilisation of the surviving courses is materially higher than it was fifteen years ago. The sector's headline reads as decline; the per-facility economics read as tightening.
This matters in a feasibility study for a practical reason. A credit committee that believes golf is a shrinking sector will discount a rounds projection on instinct. The study should meet that instinct directly, with the supply and utilisation series for the specific trade area, not with a national platitude. It should also be honest about the other side: the same data means new supply is being added into markets where the existing courses have already absorbed the demand recovery, and the pandemic uplift is now several years into the past and cannot be extended forward as a trend line. Anchoring projections in demonstrated performance rather than in the shape of the 2020 to 2022 recovery is the discipline, and it is one the appraisal section of this article returns to.
Market and demand analysis
Defining the trade area
Golf trade areas are drawn by drive time, not by radius, and the drive time depends on what the facility is.
Daily fee and municipal. The primary trade area is a 20 to 30 minute drive. For value and mid-priced public courses the majority of rounds originate inside 20 minutes, because golf is a repeat-purchase local convenience good for the core golfer who plays weekly. Premium public courses draw wider, 45 minutes or more, because the trip is an occasion rather than a habit.
Private clubs. The member trade area is tighter than sponsors expect, typically 20 to 25 minutes from home, and the screen is not population but qualified households: household count above an income threshold, weighted toward the age bands that join clubs. A private club feasibility study that presents trade area population has answered the wrong question.
Resort courses. These have no residential trade area worth the name. Demand is derived from the lodging base and regional visitation, so the analysis runs off room nights, occupancy, seasonality of visitation and the golf capture rate of the resort guest, plus whatever outside play the course takes. A resort golf projection built off a drive-time ring is structurally wrong.
Municipal. The service area is the jurisdiction, and the analysis has a second dimension no private facility has: the subsidy question. Where a municipal course does not cover its costs, the study needs to state the level of general fund support required and whether it is politically durable, because that support is the real credit.
Drive time should be built from a network model with local traffic conditions, and it should be tested against actual origin data where the facility has any: tee sheet postcodes, member addresses, point of sale records. A trade area validated against where the customers actually came from carries far more weight with a reviewer than one drawn from a mapping tool.
Quantifying demand from the ground up
The demand pool is built in four steps, and each step should be visible in the study.
Step one: qualified population. Trade area population, then the age bands that play. On-course golf skews older and higher income than the general population, so the raw population is the wrong denominator.
Step two: participation rate. Apply the national on-course participation rate, then index it to the local demographic profile. A trade area with an older, higher income population supports a participation rate above the national figure; a younger, lower income area supports one below it.
Step three: rounds per golfer. This is the step most often done badly, because the average rounds per golfer figure conceals an extreme skew. A small core of golfers plays most of the rounds. Modelling the average across the whole golfer base understates the market's real volume concentration and produces a demand pool that is too flat.
Segment instead:
| Golfer segment | Share of golfers | Rounds per year | Rounds contributed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core | 25% | 40 | 144,900 |
| Moderate | 35% | 12 | 60,858 |
| Occasional | 40% | 3 | 17,388 |
| Total | 100% | 223,146 |
*Worked on an illustrative trade area of 140,000 adults at a 10.35% indexed participation rate, giving 14,490 golfers. Segment shares and rounds should be calibrated to local survey or tee sheet data where it exists rather than adopted from this table.*
Step four: leakage and import. Residents who play outside the trade area are outbound leakage and come off the pool. Visitors, corporate outings and destination play are inbound and go on. In a market with a strong regional draw the inbound number can be a third of total rounds, and it behaves differently: it is concentrated in the season, it books through different channels, and it is more price-elastic.
Competitive supply
Supply is counted in 18-hole equivalents, not facilities. A nine-hole course is 0.5, a 27-hole facility is 1.5. Counting facilities makes a market of nine-hole courses look twice as competitive as it is.
Then segment by access, because the segments do not compete with each other on equal terms. Private supply does not absorb public rounds except through outings and reciprocal play, so a public course project should not be credited with the capacity of the private clubs around it, and should not be penalised by it either.
The figure that decides the analysis is practical capacity per 18-hole equivalent, and it is routinely confused with theoretical capacity. Theoretical capacity, computed from tee intervals and daylight, is a very large number and it is meaningless. Practical capacity is constrained by weather, frost delays, daylight in the shoulder months, aeration and maintenance closures, pace of play, and the simple fact that nobody wants the 11am Tuesday tee time.
As a planning frame, practical capacity runs roughly 30,000 to 40,000 rounds per 18-hole equivalent per year in warm-climate markets with long seasons, and roughly 20,000 to 30,000 in seasonal northern markets. Note that the operating benchmark used in golf appraisal, of a facility hosting roughly 25,000 to 35,000 annual rounds demonstrating stable demand, sits inside those bands, which is a useful consistency check on both.
On the illustrative trade area above: 7.5 public 18-hole equivalents at 32,000 practical rounds each gives capacity of 240,000 rounds against latent demand of 223,146. That is 93 per cent utilisation of practical capacity. It describes a tight market with limited headroom, not a saturated one and not an open one. A study that reported the same market as "seven courses within twenty minutes" and left it there would have told the lender nothing.
The pipeline
Announced and under-construction supply belongs in the analysis, and for golf it has three forms that need separating.
New courses. Rare, and where they exist they are usually residential-amenity driven or resort driven rather than standalone. Check municipal planning agendas and state permitting records rather than trade press.
Renovations and repositionings. Far more common than new build, and more dangerous to a projection, because a competitor emerging from a two-million-dollar renovation takes share without adding an 18-hole equivalent to the supply count. A supply analysis that counts only new courses will miss the actual competitive event.
Closures and conversions. The other side, and the one that supports a projection. A course under contract to a residential developer removes capacity from the market on a known date. This is where the supply-contraction dynamic becomes a specific, evidenced, local argument rather than a national statistic.
Capture and penetration
These are two different numbers and sponsors conflate them constantly.
Penetration is the subject's rounds as a share of total trade area rounds demand. Capture is the subject's share of the competitive set it actually competes within, meaning its access type and price band.
The arithmetic, continuing the worked example, for a new mid-price 18-hole daily fee course:
Fair share by supply is one facility out of 8.5 public 18-hole equivalents post-opening, or 11.8 per cent. Applied to 223,146 rounds of demand, fair share is about 26,300 rounds.
The subject is newer, better conditioned and better sited relative to the population centroid than the average competitor, which supports a positive index. At 1.15, adjusted capture is 13.5 per cent, or about 30,100 rounds.
That number then has to survive a cross-check by a second, independent route. Against the operating benchmark, 30,100 rounds sits inside the 25,000 to 35,000 band that indicates stable demand and pricing. Against practical capacity, it is 94 per cent of a single 18-hole equivalent at the low end of the warm-climate band and above capacity at the northern band, which is a flag: if the subject is in a seasonal market, 30,100 rounds is not a mid-case, it is a stretch case.
The cross-check is the discipline. One route to a rounds number is an assertion. Two routes that converge is evidence. Two routes that diverge is the most useful finding in the study, and it should be reported rather than reconciled away.
The revenue build
Revenue is built from units and prices, never from a target and never from a single blended rate.
Rounds and rate
Golf has no single green fee. It has a rate card and a channel mix, and effective rate is always materially below rack. Build the line as rounds by segment multiplied by rate by segment:
- Prime weekend and holiday
- Weekday
- Twilight and late-day
- Senior, junior and resident rates
- League play
- Outing and tournament packages
- Prepaid cards, punch cards and loyalty rounds
- Third-party channel and barter rounds
The last one deserves specific attention. Online tee time channels take inventory at a discount, and in many markets they take a meaningful share of unsold times. A projection built on rack rate with no channel mix will overstate revenue by more than most sensitivity tables contemplate. The effective rate, computed as total green fee revenue divided by total rounds, is the number the lender should be given, alongside the rack rate that produced it.
The other businesses
Carts. Attachment rate multiplied by cart fee. Attachment runs from roughly 60 per cent at a walkable municipal course to near 100 per cent where carts are mandatory. High margin, and closely tied to rounds.
Food and beverage. Two distinct businesses that should never be one line. Golfer food and beverage is capture rate per round multiplied by average check, and it moves with rounds. Banquets, weddings and events do not move with rounds at all: they are a separate demand pool, a separate sales function and a separate cost structure, and at many clubs the event business is larger than the golf business. Modelling either at golf margins is the error, and the appraisal section below makes the same point from the valuation side.
Practice facilities. Buckets per round or per visit, plus lessons and instruction. A lit range in a seasonal market extends the revenue day and the revenue season, and that should show in the monthly model rather than the annual total.
Merchandise. Dollars per round. The smallest line, and the only one carrying inventory risk.
Membership. Dues multiplied by members, modelled monthly. Initiation fees are separate, and where they are refundable they are not revenue at all: they are a liability, which the appraisal section treats in detail.
Outings and tournaments. Number of events multiplied by golfers per event multiplied by package price. This is the line most often assumed and least often staffed. An outing calendar is the output of a sales function, and a projection that grows outings from twelve to forty without adding a salesperson has projected an outcome without its cause.
Ramp and absorption
New construction. Three to five years to stabilisation is normal. Year one typically runs 55 to 70 per cent of stabilised rounds. The complication specific to golf is grow-in: turf establishing in the first season means the course may open below its eventual conditioning, which suppresses rate as well as volume, and suppresses reputation for longer than it suppresses either. A projection that ramps volume but holds rate flat from opening has understated the ramp.
Membership sell-up must be modelled monthly, not annually. Members join seasonally, concentrated ahead of the season. Attrition runs continuously against the base. An annual model shows net adds and hides the fact that gross adds have to exceed attrition every month to produce them, and hides the cash trough entirely.
Acquisition and repositioning. A shorter ramp but a different risk, because the ramp depends on reversing an existing reputation rather than establishing a new one. Model rounds recovery and rate recovery separately. Rate recovery lags rounds recovery, usually by a full season, because the discounted golfer acquired in year one does not become a full-rate golfer on schedule.
Seasonality and playable days
Pull ten years of local weather data and count playable days: days above the temperature threshold, days without measurable precipitation, days without frost delay, net of aeration and maintenance closures. Seasonal northern markets commonly run 180 to 220 playable days, warm-climate markets above 300, and desert markets invert, with summer as the off season.
Then distribute revenue monthly against that, and distribute costs monthly as well. This is the step that most often changes a lender's view of a golf credit, because maintenance does not stop in the off season. Turf care, equipment, insurance, debt service and often a retained crew all continue while revenue does not.
The consequence is that the working capital requirement is set by the cash trough, not by the annual result. A golf borrower that sized working capital on the annual number draws the line of credit in month four of the first off season, every time. Putting the monthly cash curve in front of the credit committee, with the trough marked, is worth more than another page of market narrative.
Cost structure: the lines operators understate
Golf projections fail on the cost side more often than the revenue side, and the failures are consistent enough to list.
Maintenance labour. The largest single cost at most facilities and the most frequently understated. Ask for crew headcount, seasonal build, hours and overtime, not a dollar figure. A projection with a maintenance line that implies six crew on 130 acres of maintained turf has told you what it needs to be, not what it is.
Water and energy. Pumping cost, allocation charges, effluent contract terms and their escalators. In the west and southwest this is a rising line rather than a flat one, and the contract renewal risk sits in the legal analysis as well as the cost model.
Maintenance equipment. Mowers, aerators, sprayers, utility vehicles, top dressers. A full maintenance fleet is a seven-figure asset with a defined replacement cycle, and it is absent entirely from a surprising share of projections. Lease or purchase, it is a cost.
Cart fleet. Typically leased on a four to five year cycle, and the lease payment is often netted against cart revenue in a way that hides it.
Food and beverage cost of goods and labour. Modelled at golf margins instead of restaurant margins. This is a cost error and a revenue error at once, and it is the single most common reason a clubhouse operation that looked accretive in the projection is dilutive in year two.
Property tax. The projection uses the seller's assessment. A sale triggers reassessment in most jurisdictions, and on a going-concern sale the assessor may reach for the transaction price before the allocation is settled.
Insurance. Property and liability, and in coastal, wildfire and hail-exposed markets this is now a step-change line rather than an inflation line.
Agronomic inputs. Fertiliser, chemicals, sand, seed. Volatile, and the volatility is not symmetric.
Marketing and channel cost. Discussed above as a revenue effect, but the direct marketing spend to fill a tee sheet is a real line and it scales with the aggressiveness of the rounds projection.
Replacement reserves, and why the level decides the deal
A generic reserve of two to four per cent of revenue does not work for golf. Build the reserve from a component schedule:
| Component | Indicative cycle | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Greens resurfacing | 15 to 20 years | Largest single agronomic event |
| Bunker sand | 7 to 10 years | Liners and drainage run longer |
| Irrigation system | 25 to 30 years | Major capital event, frequently deferred |
| Cart paths and bridges | Varies | Bridges are a structural inspection item |
| Pump station | 15 to 20 years | Often overlooked entirely |
| Clubhouse roof, HVAC, kitchen | 15 to 25 years | Kitchen is the shortest cycle |
| Maintenance equipment fleet | Rolling | Should be a schedule, not a line |
| Cart fleet | 4 to 5 years | Lease or replace |
Sum the components, annualise, and compare the result to the percentage-of-revenue shortcut. For most golf facilities the component-built reserve is materially higher.
That gap is not academic, because of how the coverage test works.
Coverage and sensitivity
Two definitions of the same ratio
Under conventional and SBA practice, debt service coverage is net operating income, or EBITDA, over total debt service. SBA 7(a) underwriting has conventionally been tested at 1.15 times, on both historical and projected bases, with the projection supported by the study.
Under USDA's rule at 7 CFR Part 5001, the definition is stricter: EBITDA less replacement capital expenditure, over total debt service.
For most asset classes the difference is modest. For golf it is decisive, because golf replacement capital is large relative to EBITDA.
Worked, on an illustrative stabilised year:
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| EBITDA | 780,000 |
| Total debt service | 600,000 |
| Conventional / SBA coverage | 1.30x |
| Less replacement capital expenditure | (145,000) |
| EBITDA less replacement capex | 635,000 |
| USDA coverage under 7 CFR 5001 | 1.06x |
The same accounts produce a comfortable deal and a failing one depending on which definition applies. A sponsor who has been told the project covers at 1.30 times, and who then routes to USDA, has a problem that appeared in the definition rather than in the operations.
This is also why under-reserving is worse than it looks. A reserve set at three per cent of revenue instead of the component-built figure does not merely understate cost by the difference. It overstates USDA coverage by the difference divided by debt service, and the correction arrives during underwriting rather than during modelling.
Sensitivities that mean something for golf
Generic plus or minus ten per cent on revenue tells a reviewer nothing about golf. Test the things that actually move.
Capture at fair share with no premium. The base case above credited the subject with a 1.15 competitive index. Strip it. Fair share of 26,300 rounds against a base case of 30,100 is a 12.6 per cent revenue reduction arrived at by a defensible route rather than an arbitrary one.
A bad weather year. Run one standard deviation below the ten-year playable-days mean. In a northern market this is frequently a larger swing than a ten per cent haircut, and unlike the haircut it has a date attached and a probability behind it.
Channel mix shift. Move ten points of rounds from direct to discounted third-party channel and hold volume constant. This tests the effective rate rather than the rack rate, and it is the sensitivity that most often surprises a sponsor.
Membership attrition. For private and semi-private, run attrition at the top of its historical band with no offsetting improvement in the join rate. Then look at the monthly curve, not the annual.
Water. An allocation reduction, or an effluent contract escalation at renewal. In the west this belongs in the base sensitivity set rather than in a footnote.
Events at 60 per cent of projection. The most assumption-heavy line gets the deepest test.
Break-even rounds, stated as a tee sheet
The single most useful output of a golf feasibility study is not a sensitivity table. It is a sentence an operator can check against the tee sheet.
Compute contribution per round, meaning green fee plus cart plus food and beverage plus merchandise, net of the variable cost of delivering them. Then divide fixed costs plus debt service by it.
On an illustrative contribution of 48 per round against fixed costs and debt service of 1,320,000, break-even is 27,500 rounds. Against a projected 30,100, headroom is 2,600 rounds, or roughly 8.6 per cent. Expressed as a tee sheet across a 250-day playable season, break-even is about 110 rounds a day and the projection is about 120.
That is a sentence a superintendent, a general manager and a credit officer can all evaluate on sight, and it does more work than the rest of the sensitivity section combined.
Programme routing
Which facility the project should be routed to depends on the borrower, the use of proceeds and, for the USDA products, the location.
SBA 7(a). Suits acquisition of an existing course as a going concern, partner buyouts, working capital and refinance. Golf appears on SBA's list of special-purpose property types, which brings the associated appraiser qualification and business-value allocation requirements with it. The combination of change of ownership and special-purpose property is where the third-party feasibility requirement most commonly bites.
SBA 504. Suits ground-up construction and major renovation, funding long-lived real property and equipment through the debenture structure. It does not fund working capital, which for a seasonal golf operation is a genuine gap rather than a technicality, and the study should identify how the off-season trough is being financed alongside the 504 request.
USDA Business and Industry, under 7 CFR Part 5001. The rural location test is the gate, and it opens more often for golf than sponsors expect: a large share of United States courses sit outside the population threshold, on land that was cheap when the course was built. Loan sizes exceed 7(a). An independent feasibility study is required for new businesses, prepared by a qualified party with no interest in the transaction closing. The stricter coverage definition applies, as set out above.
USDA Community Facilities. Relevant only where the borrower is a public body, a non-profit or a tribe, which in golf means the municipal course. Eligibility for a golf facility specifically has to be checked against the current essential community facility definitions, and the direct and guaranteed programmes are not the same test. This is a determination to make before a municipal project is scoped rather than after.
Conventional. Banks that lend on golf at all generally want a demonstrated operator, lower leverage than the guaranteed products allow, and frequently treat the facility as a business credit with real estate support rather than as a real estate credit. The going-concern allocation therefore matters as much here as it does under SBA.
When a third-party feasibility study is required
Broadly, where one or more of the following is present:
- Start-up operation or new construction, with no operating history to project from
- Change of use, repositioning or a material change in operating model, such as private to semi-private
- Special-purpose property, which golf is
- Projections not supported by historical operations
- The lender's own credit policy, independent of agency requirement
Independence is the operative test rather than the label. A study prepared by a party with a financial interest in the transaction closing is not a third-party study, however it is titled.
Where golf projects fail
Drawn from the recurring patterns rather than from generic caution.
Demand asserted from a target. The projection begins with the rounds required to cover debt service and works backwards to a capture rate. This is visible immediately to a reviewer, because the capture rate is a round number and nothing in the market analysis produces it.
Practical capacity confused with theoretical capacity. Making the market look emptier than it is, and producing a capture assumption no facility in the trade area has ever achieved.
Private supply counted against public demand. Or the reverse. The segments do not compete on equal terms.
Working capital sized on the annual result. The seasonal trough is the requirement. This is month four of the first off season, and it is the most predictable failure in the asset class.
Events revenue projected without the sales function. The calendar is an output, not an input.
Grow-in underestimated on new build. Rate and reputation ramp more slowly than volume.
Refundable initiation deposits treated as revenue or equity. They are an obligation, and the accumulated balance can be substantial.
Reserves set by percentage. Then failing the USDA coverage definition during underwriting.
Irrigation replacement absent from the schedule. Then arriving as an unfunded capital event in a year when the coverage ratio has no room for it.
Water assumed to transfer. A course dependent on a water right that does not transfer, or an allocation subject to reduction, carries an exposure no income model captures.
The 2020 to 2022 uplift extended as trend. The recovery was real. Projecting it forward indefinitely is not analysis.
Land value assumed to backstop the credit. Which is where the appraisal takes over, and where the most expensive discovery in golf lending is usually made.
What the appraisal will test
The feasibility study establishes whether the operation covers. The appraisal establishes what the asset is worth, and in golf that question has a structural complication no other operating property faces to the same degree.
The question that comes before everything
In Caddyshack, Rodney Dangerfield looks at Bushwood Country Club and sees condominiums. That is the question every golf course appraisal has to answer first, because the underlying land can be worth more than the operating business, and the thing that most often prevents the conversion is not zoning but a deed restriction nobody read.
Golf courses occupy 80 to 150 acres or more, frequently in locations that have appreciated substantially since the course was built. The underlying land value can exceed the value of the operating golf course, and where it does, a rational buyer ends the operation and redevelops.
So the highest and best use analysis is not a preliminary section in a golf course appraisal. It is the assignment. Everything downstream, meaning which approaches apply, which comparables are relevant, and whether the clubhouse contributes value or represents demolition cost, follows from it. And it has to be genuinely performed rather than assumed in either direction. A course in a growth corridor is not automatically a redevelopment play, and a course in a declining market is not automatically worth only its land.
Legally permissible: the test that decides it
The four tests of highest and best use apply here as everywhere, but in golf the legally permissible test does an unusual amount of the work, and it is where inexperienced analysis most often goes wrong.
A published example from appraisal practice makes the point precisely. An appraiser examined a private country club in Rhode Island with gently rolling terrain, water views and access to public utilities. The obvious conclusion was residential subdivision, with high-end homes and the clubhouse retained as a restaurant on its own lot. Then he read the land records and found a deed restriction preventing development of the golf course. The redevelopment scenario was not legally permissible, and the highest and best use reverted to continued golf use, notwithstanding the attractive residential economics.
A second example from the same practitioner ran the other way for different reasons: physical and regulatory constraints limited the number of potential building lots so considerably that continued golf use remained the highest and best use despite significant golf course competition within a twenty-mile radius.
Deed restrictions on golf land are common rather than exceptional. Brokers active in the sector observe that most land associated with golf courses is deed restricted, frequently because the course was developed as the amenity anchoring a residential community, and the homeowners' interest in preserving open space was recorded at the outset.
The practical instruction is simple and frequently skipped: read the land records. Deed restrictions, covenants, conservation easements, implied restrictions arising from the original subdivision and open space designations all constrain what the site can become, and none of them appear in a zoning map.
The scope question the client will not ask
The client frequently does not specify whether the assignment is to value the property for continued golf use or at its highest and best use, and those can produce very different numbers. Where the appraiser is instructed to assume continued use, that is an assumption to be disclosed rather than a conclusion.
Which interest is being valued also needs settling: fee simple, leased fee, leasehold, and for private clubs whether the membership interest is included in the valuation at all. Established practice in this niche is explicit that because clients often do not specify these things, it is the appraiser's obligation to identify them. Settling scope at engagement prevents the most expensive category of golf appraisal failure, which is a competent report answering a question the lender did not ask.
Market position within the golf use
Where the assignment is continued golf use, a second layer of highest and best use analysis applies within the golf use itself. A course can operate as daily fee, private, semi-private, resort or municipal, and the same physical asset performs very differently depending on which position it occupies and whether that position suits its market.
The analysis considers alternative operating scenarios: whether a struggling private club would generate more as a semi-private or daily fee operation, whether a daily fee course could support a membership model, whether the market can absorb the initiation fees a private conversion would require. This is a market analysis, not a preference, and it requires the same competitor and capture data the feasibility half is built on. Where both assignments are being performed, they should share one market analysis rather than running two.
Rounds volume is the underlying driver and the metric to benchmark. Facilities hosting roughly 25,000 to 35,000 annual rounds with steady growth demonstrate the demand and pricing stability that supports value; a course well below that range in a market that should support it has an operating problem, a positioning problem, or both.
Membership value at private clubs
For private clubs the membership base is itself a component of value and requires its own treatment. A common market heuristic values the membership at roughly $2,000 to $5,000 per active golfing member, plus the present value of recurring dues.
Two cautions apply. Rules of thumb are starting points: they compress member quality, dues levels, attrition, initiation structures and refundability into a single figure, and they should be tested rather than adopted. And refundable initiation deposits are a liability, not an asset. Where a club has sold memberships on refundable terms, the accumulated obligation is real and can be substantial. It belongs on the analysis as a deduction, and it has been the item that has undone more than one club transaction.
Going concern and allocation
An operating golf course is generally appraised as a going concern, and going-concern value here includes land, buildings, site improvements, equipment and goodwill.
The mechanics: income from all sources, meaning rounds, memberships, carts, food and beverage, range and merchandise, less operating expenses, produces net operating income, which is capitalised to market value. After which an allocation analysis is required between real estate, equipment and business value.
That allocation is the standard requirement for SBA going-concern assignments, for property tax purposes, and for any lender that needs to know how much of its collateral is land and buildings rather than goodwill. Golf courses appear on SBA's own list of special-purpose property types, alongside car washes, hotels, gas stations, medical facilities and bowling alleys, which means the associated appraiser qualification and allocation requirements attach.
The real property question, as in every going concern, is what the asset would be worth under a different operator. Golf is a sector where operator quality varies enormously and where two identical courses in the same market can perform very differently. The value assigned to the real estate should not depend on the current operator's particular skill.
Capitalisation rates and land benchmarks
Golf courses carry higher capitalisation rates than most commercial property, reflecting business risk and maintenance intensity. Market indications generally run 7.0% to 10.0%, with the spread reflecting operating model:
- Public and municipally operated courses: approximately 8.5% to 10.0%
- Upscale private clubs with stable dues: approximately 6.5% to 8.0%
Land value benchmarks, where the analysis requires them:
- Public courses in secondary markets: roughly $8,000 to $15,000 per acre
- Prime urban or resort locations: roughly $20,000 to $40,000 per acre
Where substantial non-playing acreage exists, meaning land not required for the course that could be separately developed, values rise considerably. This is the excess land question and it requires the same discipline as anywhere: excess land can be separated and independently developed, surplus land cannot and adds little.
Per-acre benchmarks are useful for testing redevelopment potential and useless without adjustment for zoning, environmental constraints, deed restrictions and the cost of converting a course to a developable site.
Water, and the cost of keeping it green
Irrigation is a golf course's largest operating dependency and one of its principal risks, particularly in the west and southwest.
Water rights, allocations and their transferability belong in the legal analysis. A course dependent on a water right that does not transfer, or on an allocation subject to reduction, has an exposure that a generic income model will not capture. Effluent and reclaimed water arrangements are common and are typically contractual, with their own terms and renewal risk.
Irrigation infrastructure has a finite life and replacing a system is a major capital event. A course with an ageing irrigation system carries a deferred capital obligation that belongs in the reserve analysis, and it is frequently understated. Under the USDA coverage definition it is not merely understated: it is the difference between covering and not.
The stabilisation projection problem
A candid observation from the transaction side deserves repeating, because it identifies a real and recurring failure. Appraisals of golf properties frequently project five-year stabilisation periods with EBITDA growth that does not materialise, and owners find themselves in year four or five nowhere near the appraiser's projection.
The sector's history explains the temptation. Golf declined steadily for roughly a decade before 2020, then received a genuine boost during the pandemic as rounds increased and the sport benefited from being playable when other activities were not. Projecting that improvement forward indefinitely is an easy error.
The discipline is to anchor projections in demonstrated performance, to treat improvement scenarios as scenarios rather than as the base case, and to test what happens if rounds and revenue simply hold at current levels rather than growing.
Where golf course appraisals go wrong
- Land records not examined. Deed restrictions discovered after the value conclusion, not before.
- Highest and best use assumed in either direction, meaning automatic redevelopment or automatic continued use.
- Scope not settled: continued use versus highest and best use, and which interest is being valued.
- Market position unexamined, with no analysis of whether the operating model suits the market.
- Refundable membership deposits treated as equity rather than as an obligation.
- Optimistic stabilisation projected from a favourable recent period.
- Irrigation capital deferred and unrecognised.
- Excess and surplus land conflated.
- Food and beverage modelled as though it were golf revenue rather than as a restaurant business with restaurant margins.
What a lender is reading for
On the feasibility side
- Is the trade area defined by drive time appropriate to the facility type, and validated against origin data?
- Is latent demand built from population, participation and segmented rounds per golfer, or asserted?
- Is competitive supply counted in 18-hole equivalents, segmented by access, and does it include renovations as well as new build?
- Is capture cross-checked by a second route, and do the routes converge?
- Is revenue decomposed into units and prices, with an effective rate rather than a rack rate?
- Is the ramp modelled monthly where it needs to be, and does rate ramp as well as volume?
- Is working capital sized on the cash trough rather than the annual result?
- Is the replacement reserve built from a component schedule?
- Is coverage tested under the definition that applies to the programme being used?
- Are the sensitivities specific to golf, and is break-even stated as rounds per day?
On the appraisal side
- What is the highest and best use conclusion, and what supports it, including an explicit statement of what the land records show?
- Was the assignment continued use or highest and best use, and is that stated?
- Which interest is valued, and is the membership interest included?
- Is the allocation complete across real estate, equipment and business value?
- Are refundable membership obligations quantified?
- Is the projection anchored in demonstrated performance, or in a recovery that may not continue?
- What are the water rights, and do they transfer?
- Is deferred irrigation capital funded?
Golf courses are among the most interesting properties to underwrite and among the easiest to get badly wrong. On the feasibility side because the annual number hides the season and the coverage ratio hides the capital. On the appraisal side because the answer to the fundamental question, whether this is land or a business, is genuinely uncertain and frequently determined by a document recorded decades ago that nobody has looked at. Reading it first is not thoroughness. It is the analysis.
Frequently asked questions
Does an SBA loan for a golf course require a feasibility study?
Golf courses appear on SBA's list of special-purpose property types, and the requirement most commonly attaches where the transaction is a start-up or new construction, involves a change of use or operating model, or where projections are not supported by historical operations. The lender's own credit policy can require one independently of agency rules. Confirm against the operative SOP at the date of application.
What rounds volume does a golf course need?
Facilities hosting roughly 25,000 to 35,000 annual rounds with steady growth demonstrate the demand and pricing stability that supports value. The more useful number for a specific project is break-even rounds, computed as fixed costs plus debt service divided by contribution per round, and expressed as rounds per day against the playable season.
How is a golf course trade area defined?
By drive time, not radius, and the drive time depends on facility type: 20 to 30 minutes for daily fee and municipal, 20 to 25 minutes for a private club member catchment screened on qualified households rather than population, and no residential trade area at all for resort courses, where demand derives from the lodging base.
Why does USDA calculate debt service coverage differently?
Under 7 CFR Part 5001, coverage is EBITDA less replacement capital expenditure over total debt service, rather than EBITDA over debt service. Because golf replacement capital is large relative to EBITDA, the two definitions can differ by 20 to 30 basis points or more on the same set of accounts.
Can a golf course be financed through USDA?
The rural location test is the gate, and it opens more often for golf than sponsors expect, since a large share of US courses sit outside the population threshold. Business and Industry is the usual route for private borrowers. Community Facilities applies only to public bodies, non-profits and tribes, and eligibility for a golf facility specifically must be checked against current essential community facility definitions.
Is the land under a golf course worth more than the course?
Sometimes, and the analysis has to be performed rather than assumed. The constraint that most often prevents conversion is not zoning but a recorded deed restriction, which is common on golf land because courses were frequently built as the amenity anchoring a residential community.
*Prepared by UnionMetric Appraisal & Feasibility. Capitalisation rates, per-acre land benchmarks and membership value heuristics reflect published sources at the date of writing and vary substantially by market; they are planning references rather than substitutes for property-specific analysis. Deed restrictions, water rights and land use regulation are jurisdiction-specific and require legal review. Last updated: 2026-07-31.*
*Feasibility methodology, capacity bands, reserve cycles and worked examples in this article are illustrative planning frameworks and require calibration to the subject market and facility. Loan programme parameters change by fiscal year and should be confirmed against the operative agency guidance at the date of application.*
Looking for a lender-grade industry guides feasibility study?
Related case studies
Alice, Texas
SBA 7(a) Hotel Acquisition: Holiday Inn Express & Suites Alice, Texas
Allocating the going concern between real estate, FF&E and intangible assets
Feasible at $5.2 million; not feasible at the $7.6 million asking price
Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
USDA B&I RV Park Acquisition and Expansion: Willey Brook Campground, Wolfeboro, NH
As-is value versus prospective value with new sites, and capitalisation rates by site mix
Acquisition feasible at $1.96 million; 40-site expansion not feasible above $36,300 per site
Robert Mitchell, MAI, SRA, AI-GRS
Certified commercial real estate appraiser with extensive experience in industry guides property valuations across the United States.
View team credentials →