Industry Guides

    Cold Storage Feasibility 101: What Lenders and Developers Need to Know in a $48 Billion Market

    March 20, 2026
    50 min read

    The U.S. cold storage market sits in the range of $42 to $54 billion as of 2024 to 2025, with estimates varying by scope definition. Grand View Research pegs 2025 at $48.23 billion, projecting $135.83 billion by 2033 at a 13.8% CAGR.

    The U.S. cold storage market sits in the range of $42 to $54 billion as of 2024 to 2025, with estimates varying by scope definition. Grand View Research pegs 2025 at $48.23 billion. Understanding the cold storage industry dynamics and broader industrial development trends provides essential context for feasibility analysis, projecting $135.83 billion by 2033 at a 13.8% CAGR. North America commands 33% to 35.5% of global market revenue. The sector is attracting unprecedented institutional capital following Lineage Logistics' $5.1 billion IPO in July 2024, the largest REIT IPO in U.S. history. Yet the development landscape is more complex than any other industrial asset class, with construction costs running 2 to 3 times higher than dry warehouse builds, energy representing 60% to 70% of operating expenses, and stringent regulatory requirements around ammonia handling and food safety. This guide explains what lenders and developers need to understand before committing capital.

    Total U.S. Cold Storage Capacity and the Aging Infrastructure Problem

    USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service data shows approximately 3.70 billion gross cubic feet of total cold storage capacity in the U.S., comprising roughly 615 million cubic feet of cooler space and 2.413 billion cubic feet of freezer space. In square footage terms, approximately 623.5 million square feet of cold storage space exists across nearly 7,000 buildings. Over 50% of capacity concentrates in just 8 states, with California alone holding 17.5% (approximately 400 million cubic feet).

    A critical finding for feasibility analysis: over 60% of existing cold storage facilities were built before 1990. The average age of cold storage buildings in top markets is 31 years per Colliers data and 42 years per Newmark's national estimate. This aging infrastructure is a primary demand driver for new development, as older facilities cannot meet modern energy efficiency standards, automation requirements, or food safety regulations.

    Temperature Zones and Facility Types

    Cold storage facilities operate across distinct temperature classifications, each with different construction requirements and cost profiles. Refrigerated/cooler storage (32 to 50 degrees Fahrenheit) is used for produce, dairy, floral, and general fresh goods. The chilled segment is the fastest-growing temperature category. Frozen storage (negative 10 degrees Fahrenheit and below) is used for meat, seafood, and other perishable items. Frozen storage (0 to 0 degrees Fahrenheit) is used for frozen foods, meats, and seafood. The frozen segment holds 62% to 63% of total market share by revenue. Deep freeze/blast freezing (negative 40 degrees Fahrenheit) involves rapid freezing of perishables upon receipt; deep-frozen and ultra-low facilities are projected to expand at 13.01% CAGR through 2031. Pharmaceutical/biotech cold chain storage (35 to 46 degrees Fahrenheit, or cryogenic negative 80 degrees Celsius to negative 196 degrees Celsius) serves vaccines, biologics, and cell and gene therapies. Urban micro-cold/last-mile facilities are multi-temperature, smaller footprint buildings serving e-commerce grocery fulfillment.

    Market Concentration: Lineage, Americold, and the Institutional Shift

    Lineage Logistics (ticker LINE) is the world's largest temperature-controlled warehouse REIT, operating 480 or more locations with 84.1 million square feet and 3.0 billion cubic feet across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific. Americold Realty Trust (ticker COLD) is the second-largest operator. Together, Lineage and Americold control more than 70% of North American capacity. Both companies have increased cold storage capacity by more than 18 million SF since 2019.

    Lineage went public on July 25, 2024 on the Nasdaq Global Select Market, offering 57 million shares priced at $78 per share (near the top of the $70 to $82 range), later upsized to 65.4 million shares after the overallotment exercise. Gross proceeds reached $5.10 billion including overallotment, with an implied valuation of $18 to $19 billion. The IPO was the largest REIT IPO ever by transaction value and the largest U.S. IPO since Arm's $4.8 billion listing in September 2023. Underwriters included Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, BofA Securities, J.P. Morgan, and Wells Fargo Securities.

    Development and Construction Costs Run 2x to 3x Dry Warehouse

    Cold storage construction costs run 2 to 3 times higher than standard dry warehouse builds. Ranges from multiple sources: Clarion Construction estimates $130 to $350 per SF (versus $78 to $85 per SF for standard warehouses); Premier Development Partners estimates $250 to $350 per SF for modern facilities; and IIAR/Industrial Refrigeration Pros estimates $150 to $250 per SF with refrigeration representing 25% to 35% of total cost. By specification tier: basic cold storage averages $200 per SF ($175 to $250); fully automated multi-temperature facilities average $300 per SF ($250 to $375); and high-bay 100-foot clear-height facilities average $375 per SF ($325 to $450). Cost per cubic foot ranges from $10 to $20, averaging $14 to $16 per cubic foot. Dry-to-cold conversion/retrofit runs approximately $100 to $150 per SF, though new builds often yield better IRR. Construction timelines run 4 to 5 months longer than standard warehouse builds.

    Refrigeration systems account for 25% to 35% of total construction cost. For a 150,000 SF facility at negative 10 degrees Fahrenheit, the system cost difference between low-bid and premium can be approximately $600,000, but the premium system delivers $7 million in lifecycle savings. Ammonia (NH3) systems offer the cheapest long-term operating costs with no phase-down regulations and stable pricing, but require OSHA/EPA compliance above 10,000 lbs. HFC (Freon) systems installed from 2015 to 2020 now face refrigerant costs 3 to 4 times higher ($5 to $8 per lb escalating to $20 to $25 per lb) due to federal phase-down mandates. CO2 is a natural refrigerant with no phase-down, seeing growing adoption in cascade systems.

    Energy Costs Dominate the Operating Profile

    Energy represents 60% to 70% of total facility operating expenses, with refrigeration compressors alone consuming 70% to 80% of total energy. The industry spends over $30 billion annually on energy. Electricity can account for up to 18% of total revenue. Cold storage uses 3 to 5 times more energy than standard warehouses, requiring up to 60 kWh per SF annually. For a 100,000 SF facility, annual energy costs commonly exceed $400,000 to $600,000. Monthly energy bills run $0.50 to $1.25 per SF. Operating costs overall can be up to 4 times higher per SF compared to traditional warehouses.

    Vacancy Rates and the 2025 Supply-Demand Recalibration

    National cold storage vacancy stood at approximately 3.4% as of early 2024, versus 5% to 7% for conventional warehouses. However, Newmark's H1 2025 report flagged a significant shift: vacancy rates reached a 20-year high, with a peak supply-demand imbalance expected in 2025 before gradual recovery, as a record development pipeline collided with depressed food inventories and elevated rents. Average rents have grown more than 100% since 2020, creating a bifurcation between modern and aging space. Some 77% of the 10 million SF under construction was pre-leased as of 2024. New spec deliveries dropped from 19 projects/5.2 million SF in 2022 to 2023 to just 5 projects/1.1 million SF in 2024, with 2.2 million SF expected in 2025.

    Cap Rates and Investment Returns

    Cap rates for cold storage vary significantly by market tier. Core gateway markets (California, New Jersey, Illinois) trade at 5.0% to 5.5% with target IRR of 10% to 12%. Growth markets (Texas, Florida, Georgia) trade at 5.5% to 6.0% with target IRR of 13% to 15%. Emerging secondary markets (Colorado, Arizona, North Carolina) trade at 6.0% to 6.5% with target IRR of 14% to 17%. Rural/agro-export markets (Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska) trade at 6.5% to 7.5% with target IRR of 15% to 18%. Cold storage cap rates run typically 30 to 75 basis points higher than standard industrial due to operating complexity, though the spread is narrowing as institutional interest compresses rates toward 5%. For development projects, IRR targets are 14% to 16%; merchant build (3-year flip) targets 18% to 22% IRR; long-term holds (10-year) target 10% to 13% IRR.

    Demand Drivers: E-Commerce Grocery and Pharmaceutical Cold Chain

    The U.S. online grocery market reached $183.26 billion in 2024, projected to $715.54 billion by 2033 at 16.34% CAGR. Online grocery is on track to capture 21.5% of total U.S. grocery sales by 2025. A record 77.8 million U.S. households bought groceries online in November 2024, surpassing the pandemic peak. Fresh and perishable goods command 40.92% market share of online grocery, and 40% of stockouts involve fresh fruits/vegetables and dairy, highlighting the critical need for cold chain integration.

    The global pharma cold chain packaging market reached $17.93 billion in 2024, projected to $63.30 billion by 2033 at 15.3% CAGR. The U.S. pharma cold chain packaging market alone stands at $4.9 billion in 2025. Every third drug approved is now a biologic, and 85% or more of biologics require cold chain management. Pharmaceuticals is the fastest-growing application segment in cold storage, projected at 13.82% CAGR through 2035.

    Insulation, Thermal Envelope, and Construction Requirements

    For freezer walls, minimum insulation values are R-32 to R-48 using insulated metal panels; cooler walls require R-32 minimum. Roof insulation requires R-30 minimum for refrigerated storage. Floor insulation requires R-15 minimum for rooms at 20 to 32 degrees Fahrenheit and R-18 to R-30 for colder refrigerated storage. Common insulation materials include polyisocyanurate (R-6.2 per inch at 40 degrees Fahrenheit, with up to 40% better performance at cold temperatures), closed-cell spray foam (R-6 to R-8 per inch, acting as both insulation and vapor barrier), and extruded polystyrene (R-5 per inch, commonly used for sub-slab applications). Vapor barriers must be installed on the warm side of the building envelope, and thermal breaks are critical at all transitions to prevent thermal bridging. Under-floor heating systems to prevent frost heave add $8 to $12 per SF.

    Financing Pathways: SBA, USDA, and Conventional

    SBA 7(a) loans provide up to $5 million with terms up to 25 years plus construction time, 90% LTV for purchase/refinance, and 90% loan-to-cost for construction/expansion, with a typical 10% equity requirement. USDA Farm Storage Facility Loans offer a maximum of $500,000 per loan with a minimum 15% down payment and terms of 3 to 12 years, though FSFL is limited to on-farm producer storage, not commercial 3PL operations. The USDA Business and Industry Guaranteed Loan Program provides up to $10 million per borrower (up to $25 million with USDA approval), with an 80% government guarantee, loan terms up to 40 years, and facilities must be located in rural areas with populations under 50,000.

    Environmental and Safety Compliance: Ammonia Thresholds

    Facilities with 10,000 lbs or more of ammonia trigger both OSHA Process Safety Management (29 CFR 1910.119) and EPA Risk Management Program (40 CFR Part 68), requiring full Process Hazard Analysis. Facilities with 500 to 10,000 lbs are subject to General Duty Clauses and must conduct minimum hazard reviews. Facilities with 500 lbs or less require a safety review/environmental safety evaluation at minimum. EPA has expanded enforcement focus to smaller systems (over 1,000 lbs) under the General Duty Clause.

    Key Feasibility Metrics for Lenders and Developers

    Cost per pallet position: for a 100,000 SF facility at $250 to $350 per SF with 25,000 to 30,000 pallet positions, the development cost runs approximately $830 to $1,400 per pallet position. Revenue per pallet position: third-party storage rates average $20 to $25 per pallet per month or $240 to $300 per pallet per year. Annual revenue per cubic foot ranges from $0.80 (low) to $1.60 or more (high), averaging $1.20 per cubic foot. Operating margins (EBITDA) range from 45% to 65%, averaging 55%. Break-even occupancy for cold storage runs 65% to 70% utilization due to high fixed energy costs. Given the high construction costs and specialized tenant requirements, sensitivity analysis for cold storage must stress-test occupancy, rental rates, and energy costs simultaneously. Typical lease terms are 10 to 20 years, often with CPI-linked escalations and tenant responsibility for energy. A sample 10 million cubic foot facility at $1.20 per cubic foot generates $12 million revenue; at 55% EBITDA, that produces $6.6 million NOI; capitalized at 5.75%, the implied valuation is approximately $115 million.

    For lenders and investors evaluating projects in this sector, UnionMetric provides independent SBA feasibility study services that meet SBA and USDA requirements.

    The cost approach is particularly important for cold storage because construction costs of $150+ per square foot create a significant development threshold.

    For the cross-asset framework, demand regimes, valuation methods and reviewer tests, see the 2026 Feasibility Methodology Atlas.

    Sources

    1. Grand View Research, U.S. Cold Storage Market Size Share Industry Report 2033
    2. USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Cold Storage Surveys
    3. Lineage Inc, IPO Press Release and SEC S-1 Filing, July 2024
    4. S&P Global, Lineage Raises $5.1B in U.S. Market's Biggest REIT IPO Ever, August 2024
    5. Colliers Knowledge Leader, Elevated Demand for U.S. Cold Storage Sector Ushering in Low Vacancy New Development, 2024
    6. Newmark/Area Development, The Cold Chain Sector Recalibration, Q4 2025
    7. Industrial Refrigeration Pros, The True Cost of Cold Storage: Beyond the Bid Price, 2024
    8. Premier Development Partners, Cold Storage: A Growing Real Estate Asset Class

    Looking for a lender-grade industry guides feasibility study?

    SC

    Sarah Chen, MAI

    Certified commercial real estate appraiser with extensive experience in industry guides property valuations across the United States.

    View team credentials →
    Get Started Today

    Need to Know if Your Project Works?

    Tell us about your project and we'll send a clear proposal: scope, timeline, and fee.